119135: Rosswitha Meinholt

Rosswitha Meinholt (1925-2007) from Stralsund, Germany was one of 200 young women who came to the United Kingdom to train as nurses specialising in tuberculosis. After completion of her training, Rosswitha came to the Stornoway Sanatorium (latterly known as the County Hospital). While there she met a patient, Kenneth Macdonald, 11 Reef, whom she subsequently married. Initially the couple lived in Inverness and moved to 11 Reef when her husband assumed tenancy. They had four children.

The family lived in Isle of Tiree, Point and Lochportain where Kenneth carried out his missionary duties. They finally moved to Bayhead Street, Stornoway, where their house was adapted for their son, disabled following a car accident.

Rosswitha spent the last few years of her life with her daughter in the Manse at Lochgilphead.

Nurse