11891: Donald Macnaughton

Donald, born in 1877, was a son of John and Ann nee Macdonald who moved from 9 Breaclete to 23 Kirkibost in 1878. He was a minister and was married to Maria Fraser (b. ca. 1890 d. 6 May 1960, Dornoch, daughter of John Fraser (Colour Sergeant, Seaforth Highlanders) and Henrietta Macdonald). They had issue;

1. Georgina Nadia Cameron b. 9 July 1916, 34 South Guildry Street, Elgin. She married Rev. Donald Clayton Brameld; with issue.

2. Murdo Fraser b. 29 Nov 1918 Free Church Manse, Aultbea. He married (1944, London), as her second husband, Lavinia Madeleine Wertheim; no issue. Murdo died 30 April 1968, 1a Leachkin Road, Inverness.

3. John Fraser b. 22 May 1921 Free Church Manse, Dores, Inverness-shire, married (2 Jan 1946, Golspie) Janet Temple Thompson. John became a minister; d. 8 May 1975 Brora.

Pol
Minister