11882: Murdo Macnaughton

Murdo, born in 1873, was a son of John and Ann nee Macdonald who moved from 9 Breaclete to 23 Kirkibost in 1878.
In 1905 Murdo was employed as a storekeeper at Gartnavel Asylum. He was married twice; his first wife Mary Macdonald, 25 Kirkibost died during pregnancy having contracted measles.
Murdo then married Mary Ann Matheson Balmeanach, Portree.
By 1910 Murdo was living at 112 Shakespeare Street in Glasgow and latterly Murdo at 75 Dinart Street in Glasgow, which is where he died on 17 September 1947.
Murdo and Mary Ann had issue:

1. James Matheson Macnaughton (b. 5 Sep 1911 at 112 Shakespeare Street in Glasgow)
James married (17 March 1939 at the Grand Hotel in Glasgow) Ann Macarthur (b. 5 Jan 1909, 97 Thistle Street, Glasgow d. 7 Oct 1971, Glasgow), daughter of John Macarthur (b. 18 Jan 1882, Hosefield, Logierait, Perthshire d. 20 Sep 1974, Oban) and Annabella Macdougall (b. 1 Jan 1879, Easdale, Argyll d. 19 Oct 1912, 137 West Graham Street, Glasgow) who had married on 20 Sep 1907 in Glasgow. James and Ann had a son, John Murdoch Macnaughton.

2. John Macnaughton b. 7 June 1913 112 Shakespeare Street, Glasgow

3. Mary Macnaughton b. 15 April 1916 112 Shakespeare Street Glasgow d. 7 June 1945 89 Oban Drive, Glasgow
Mary was married 21 Aug 1941 at 193 Bath Street, Glasgow, to Alexander Macdonald Adams (b. 13 Oct 1913 16 Barnwell Terrace, Glasgow) and had a daughter, Alexandra Mary Adams

4. Katie Ann Macnaughton b. 6 Feb 1919, 112 Shakespeare Street, Glasgow

Murdo and Mary Macnaughton on their wedding day