You are here

Catherine MacLennan

Catherine MacLennan

Catherine, born 1831, was the daughter of Duncan MacLennan and Rachel MacKenzie. In 1841 the family was living in Borve, Berneray, moving to Scarista during the late 1840s. Catherine remained unmarried.

Note: Although listed as MacLennan in the Croft History, the family is shown with the surname MacLellan in the 1841 and 1851 censuses.

 

Title: Catherine MacLennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Catherine MacLellan
Date of Birth: 1831
Date of Death: 1897
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 2501
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 116813