You are here

Mary MacLennan

Mary MacLennan

Mary, born 1827, was the daughter of Duncan MacLennan and Rachel MacKenzie. In 1841 the family was living in Borve, Berneray, moving to Scarista during the late 1840s. Mary married Donald MacLean of Borve, Harris. They made their home in Quidinish.

Note: Although listed as MacLennan in the Croft History, the family is shown with the surname MacLellan in the 1841 census.

 

Title: Mary MacLennan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Màiri Dhonnchaidh Dhòmhnaill Òig
Also Known As: Mary MacLellan
Date of Birth: 1827
Date of Death: 1915
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 2497
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 116809