You are here

Chirsty MacLennan

Chirsty MacLennan

Chirsty, born 1823, was the daughter of Duncan MacLennan and Rachel MacKenzie. . In 1841 the family was living in Borve, Berneray, moving to Scarista by the time of the 1851 census. Chirsty married Roderick Kerr from Borve, Harris. They made their home in Scarista.

Note: Although listed as MacLennan in the Croft History, the family is shown with the surname MacLellan in the 1841 and 1851 censuses.

 

Title: Chirsty MacLennan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstaidh Dhonnchaidh Dhòmhnaill Òig
Also Known As: Chirsty MacLellan
Date of Birth: 1823
Date of Death: 1909
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 2493
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 116807