You are here

John MacLennan

John MacLennan

John, born 1821, was the son of Duncan MacLennan and Rachel MacKenzie. In 1841 the family was living in Borve, Berneray, moving to Scarista by the time of the 1851 census. John married Mary MacRae.

Note: Although listed as MacLennan in the Croft History, the family is shown with the surname MacLellan in the 1841 and 1851 censuses.

 

Title: John MacLennan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Dhonnchaidh Dhòmhnaill Òig
Also Known As: John MacLellan
Date of Birth: 1821
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 2491
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 116804