You are here

Donald MacLennan

Donald MacLennan

Donald, born 1816, was the son of Duncan MacLennan and Rachel MacKenzie. In 1841 the family was living in Borve, Berneray. In 1842 Donald married Effie Campbell of Scarista. They made their home in Nisishee.

Note: Although listed as MacLennan in the Croft History, the family is shown with the surname MacLellan in the 1841 census.

 

Title: Donald MacLennan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Dhonnchaidh Dhòmhnaill Òig
Also Known As: Donald MacLellan
Date of Birth: 1816
Date of Death: 1850
Date of Marriage: 08-02-1842
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 2489
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 116803