You are here

Mary MacLennan

Mary MacLennan

Mary, born 1813, was the daughter of Duncan MacLennan and Rachel MacKenzie. In 1841 the family was living in Borve, Berneray. Mary married widower Donald MacRailt, from Borve, moving to Deiraclete during the late 1840s.

Note: Although listed as MacLennan in the Croft History, the family is shown with the surname MacLellan in the 1841 census.

 

Title: Mary MacLennan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Màiri Dhonnchaidh Dhòmhnaill Òig
Also Known As: Mary MacLellan
Date of Birth: 1813
Date of Death: 1875
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 2029
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 116801