You are here

Duncan MacLennan

Duncan MacLennan

Duncan MacLennan, born 1782, was from Scarista. His wife was Rachel MacKenzie of Seilebost, with whom he had eight children. In 1841 the family was living in Borve, Berneray, returning to Scarista by the time of the 1851 census.

Note: Although listed as MacLennan in the Croft History, the family is shown with the surname MacLellan in the 1841 and 1851 censuses.

 

Title: Duncan MacLennan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Donnchadh Dhòmhnaill Òig
Also Known As: Duncan MacLellan
Date of Birth: 1782
Date of Death: 1872
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 2487
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 116799