116679: Catherine MacCusbic

Catherine, born 1812, was the daughter of Christopher MacCusbic and Salvia MacAskill of Borve. She had two children, James Paterson and Flora Paterson, born during the 1830s. Catherine was shown as single, head of a household in Borve in the 1841 and 1851 censuses; her son James was not living with her.

In 1852 Catherine emigrated to Australia with both children, sailing on the Hercules. In the ship’s records her surname is given as Paterson. Catherine’s sister Chirsty emigrated on the same ship.

Note: Although Catherine was recorded as single in the censuses, it is possible that she was married to a Donald Paterson, who also had a son James. The record for Catherine’s son James includes further information.

Catherine Paterson