116641: Peggy Macdonald

Peggy (1919-1978) was a daughter of John Macdonald of 10 Breaclete and Murdina Maclean, 1 Brenish. The family were living at 1 Brenish when she was born. She relocated with her parents to Melness and then Isleornsay, Isle of Skye, where her father carried out his missionary duties and then returned with them to the Mission House, Brenish.

Peggy served in Libya as a sister in the Queen Alexandra’s Nursing Service during the Second World War and a record for her can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945. She married Malcolm Morrison, 17 Brenish in Benghazi at the end of the war. She carried on her nursing career and Malcolm was chief of police for King Idris. When King Idris was deposed by Ghadaffi they returned to Scotland. They ran the Tanker Ha’ Church of Scotland Children’s Home in Kilmarnock, Ayrshire. They then moved to Dundee, where Peggy was a nurse and Malcolm worked at Timex and at Strathmartine Hospital as stores manager.

Peggy and Malcolm had no family. Peggy suffered from asthma and died suddenly in 1978.

Peggy ‘ain Knox