You are here

Dorothy Buchanan

Dorothy Buchanan

Dorothy (born 1898) was a daughter of John Buchanan and Murdina Buchanan, 27 Brenish. She married John Buchanan, 14 Brenish, where they lived. They had three children, the youngest born a few months after John was lost on the fishing vessel, The Margaret.

When she was widowed Dorothy went to live on her parents' croft and she passed 14 Brenish to her brother, Murdo.

 

Title: Dorothy Buchanan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Eoridh Iain Chaluim
Also Known As: Dora
Date of Birth: 1898
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 116592