115950: Margaret Murray

Margaret (1825-1893) was a daughter of Neil Murray and Christina Beaton; it is not certain where the family were living at the time of her birth. Her father had links to Tolsta.

By 1833 her maternal grandparents were settled at 25 Old Back; this croft passed to Margaret’s mother sometime after her father’s death.

Margaret married Donald Murray, of 41 Back, and the couple settled at 54 Back and had a son, Neil. Around the time of their son’s birth her mother obtained 18/19 Back.

Margaret was widowed around 1853.

Margaret went on to marry, widower, Donald Nicolson, of 1 Coll, and gained at least four step children: Catherine, Murdo, Margaret and John. Donald’s eldest son Norman may have died prior to the marriage it is unclear. The couple settled at 1 Coll and had a further two children. Their son, Murdo, became a cottar at 1 Coll; 1 Coll eventually passed to their son, Donald.