You are here

John Murdo Maclean

John Murdo Maclean

John Murdo (1925-2016) was a son of John Maclean and Ann Maciver, 3 Brenish. He married Christina Margaret Mackenzie, Keeper’s Cottage, Uig Lodge and Old Schoolhouse, Brenish where they lived before settling at 20 Brenish. They had two sons.

 

Title: John Murdo Maclean
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Mhurchaidh Iain Iain Choinnich
Also Known As: Iain Mhurchaidh Sheocan
Date of Birth: 05-09-1925
Date of Death: 10-02-2016
Date of Marriage: 1960
Occupation: Crofter/Weaver
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 115923