You are here

Donald Mackay

Donald Mackay

Donald Mackay (1846-1924) was a son of Duncan Mackay and Isabella Montgomery, 2 Habost.  The family moved to 11 Kershader in the 1860s.

In Lochs, in 1881 he married  Mary Smith, 19 Marvig.

Donald was widowed in 1883 and that year married Mary Maclennan, 16 Marvig. Donald and Mary settled at 11 Kershader and they had six children, only four of whom survived.

 

 

Title: Donald Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Am Post
Date of Birth: 1846
Date of Death: 1924
Date of Marriage: 1881
Occupation: Postman, Fisherman, Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1597
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 11587