You are here

Murdo Mackenzie

Murdo Mackenzie

Murdo Mackenzie (1826-1901) was a  son of Donald and Margaret Mackenzie, 4 Habost. 

In 1850 he married Catherine Smith, 19 Marvig. Murdo and Catherine  lived at 4 Habost for two years before moving to 1 Habost.They had twelve children.

 

 

Title: Murdo Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Ruadh
Date of Birth: 1826
Date of Death: 1901
Date of Marriage: 15-10-1850
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman, Weaver
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1554
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 11462