You are here

Anna Agnes Macleod

Anna Agnes Macleod

Anna Agnes Macleod (born 1898) was a daughter of Rev George Macleod and Catherine Isobel Brown, Garrabost. She was educated at the Nicolson Institute and Dunfermline Physical Training College. Anna Agnes was the gymnastic teacher in Stornoway and later became a matron at Golspie Technical School.

In 1939 she married Neil Mackay of Lewis. The couple must have lived for a time in Canada as Neil was working as a grain elevator superintendent at Fort Churchill and died in Prescott Ontario in 1965.

 

 

 

Title: Anna Agnes Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Annice
Date of Birth: 1898
Date of Marriage: 1939
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 114427