You are here

Donald Murdo Macleod

Donald Murdo Macleod

Donald Murdo (died 1971) was a son of Murdo Macleod and Christina Mackay, 6a Tolsta Chaolais.  Donald Murdo emigrated to the United States of America, but returned in 1939. During the Second World War, he was taken prisoner on board the Altmark.

The croft at 6a Tolsta Chaolais passed to Donald Murdo. He married Christina Macleod of 2 Glen Gravir; they settled at 6a Tolsta Chaolais. The couple had no children so the croft then passed to Kenneth J MacAulay of 7b Tolsta Chaolais.

 

Title: Donald Murdo Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: An Stionna
Date of Death: 11-09-1971
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEC
Subject Id: 114247