You are here

Neil MacAskill

Neil MacAskill

Neil, born 1781, was the son of Peter MacAskill and Ann MacDonald of Ruisgarry. Neil married Chirsty MacDonald, with whom he had three children. In 1830 he shared the tenancy of a Ruisgarry croft with his father, paying annual rental of £7.1.0.

By 1841, following the death of his father, Neil and his family had moved to Borve. His wife died a few years later.

In 1850 Neil moved with his children to 11 Kyles Scalpay. His second marriage was to Ann MacDonald of Meavaig South.

 

Title: Neil MacAskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Niall Phàdraig
Also Known As: Niall Mòr
Date of Birth: 1781
Date of Death: 1863
Occupation: Farmer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 2241
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 113186