You are here

Una MacDonald

Una MacDonald

Una MacDonald, born 1790, married Donald Ferguson of Ruisgarry, where they made their home. Together they were to have nine children. About 1845, with the re-organisation of Ruisgarry’s crofts into larger plots, the family emigrated to Grand River, Cape Breton. Una passed away at St Esprit in 1892.

 

Title: Una MacDonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Eunice MacDonald
Date of Birth: 15-06-1790
Date of Death: 23-02-1892
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 2170
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 112873