You are here

Kenneth Morrison

Kenneth Morrison

Kenneth, born about 1797, was the son of John Morrison. Kenneth married Margaret MacCusbic, with whom he was to have seven children. In 1830 they were living in Borve, where Kenneth was a tenant, paying rental of £5.15 annually. By 1841 he had a farm in Ruisgarry. However, with the re-organisation of the crofts in Ruisgarry during the 1840s, the family emigrated to Fergusons’ Lake in Cape Breton. 

 

Title: Kenneth Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Coinneach Iain Fhionnlaigh
Also Known As: Coinneach Bàn
Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Farmer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 2117
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 112784