111557: Peter Maclean

Peter (1877-1917) was a son of Peter Maclean and Janet Morrison, 12 Crowlista. He emigrated to Australia in his thirties to become a goldminer in Kalgoorlie, Western Australia. He served in the Australian Army during the First World War and he died in 1917 at the Battle of Arras, where he is buried. He has a plaque on the memorial there and is also named on the Kalgoorlie War Memorial. He is named on the war memorial in Uig, and a record for him can be found on the Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Peter and his brother, Roderick, met before the Battle of Arras, having not seen each other for many years, and agreed to meet up afterwards. Roderick went to look for his brother and was the one who identified his body when it was found.

Peter was unmarried.

Miner