111553: Hector Maclean

Hector (born 1874)  was a son of Peter Maclean and Janet Mackay, 12 Crowlista.

He was in the army at first and served in the Boer War. Later he became a policeman in Scotland and then served in the Transvaal Police Service, South Africa. He did not settle there and was very homesick. When he was due to return home he caught enteric fever and died as he was about to embark on the ship home and he was buried there. Hector was unmarried.

Hector (born 1874) was a son of Peter Maclean and Janet Morrison, 12 Crowlista.

He was in the army at first and served in the Boer War. Later he becme a policeman in Scotland and then served in the Transvaal Police Service, South Africa. He did not settle there and was very homesick. He was due to return home but caught enteric fever and died as he was about to embark on the ship home and was buried there. Hector was unmarried.

Policeman