111450: Murdina Mackay

Murdina (born 1904) was the daughter of Murdo Mackay and Margaret Macritchie, 14 Crowlista. Her first husband was Donald Morrison, 13 Reef, and they lived in Stornoway. They had one son.
Donald worked in James Macdonald Ltd. Stornoway and due to the position he held in the tweed business he was exempt from going to war. He chose to go and served in the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 625 Squadron as a sergeant navigator. He was killed on 3.4.1945 when his Lancaster bomber was shot down on their return by friendly fire over Belgium. The whole crew perished and are buried together in the military cemetery in Limberg, Belgium at the Leopoldsberg war cemetery, IB1. Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends.

Murdina’s second husband was Angus Smith from Stornoway and they also had one son.

Murdag an Irish