109989: Duncan Macleod

Duncan Macleod (born 1934) was a son of Murdo Macleod and Catherine Mackinnon, 1 Ranish. After the death of his mother in 1936, he grew up with his brother, Rev Alex M Macleod at 1 Ranish. He also lived in Inverness.

Duncan did two years army service before a period of government service with the Ministry of Defence and the UK Atomic Energy Authority. His working life also took him to the banking and insurance sector.

Duncan worked with An Comunn Gaidhealach and retained links with the group throughout his life. He was the founding Chairman of Feisean nan Gaidheal and at the time of his retirement, he was a director of the Celtic Film and Television Association.

Duncan compiled the poem ‘Dùnadh Bun Sgoil Fheidigearraidh‘ (‘The Closing of Fidigarry Primary School’).

CECTL