109551: Archibald Macphee

Archibald from Nunton, Benbecula was a piper. When he was 17 years old he won a piping competition in Uist. As a result of that he was employed as the Marquess of Bute’s personal piper in Edinburgh. He accompanied the Marquess on his travels and one of his duties was to play the pipes for him each morning.

On the outbreak of the Second World War, Archibald was called up and served in the Royal Navy as a radio operator. After the war, he was employed by the Civil Aviation. In 1947 he was posted to Mangersta, Uig, where he was employed first as a radio operator and then a technician.

He married and lived at 8 Mangersta and had two sons and a daughter. Archibald and his wife later sold 8 Mangersta and relocated to Stornoway.

Archie
Radio Officer; Piper