You are here

Catherine Maciver

Catherine Maciver

Catherine Maciver (born 1781) married Donald Maciver and had eight children with him at an address that is not known. In 1832 the family obtained 20 Old North Tolsta and settled there.

In 1841 Catherine and some of her family emigrated to the Eastern Townships of Quebec.
 


Her wikitree profile indicates we have her surname wrong, she was a Macleod, and that her place of birth was Gress. That she married, in Gress, on the 20th of April 1807 and died in Lingwick in 1852.
 

 

Title: Catherine Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Catriona
Also Known As: Bean Dhomhnaill Bhàin
Date of Birth: 1781
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 109185