You are here

Donald Maciver

Donald Maciver

Donald Maciver (born 1791) of Gress Tack married Catherine Maciver and had eight children at an address that is not known.

In 1832 the family obtained 20 Old North Tolsta and settled there.

In 1841 Donald and some of his family emigrated to the Eastern Townships of Quebec.

20 Old North Tolsta passed to Donald Maciver, of Aird Tong.


His wikitree profile gives his spouse as Catherine Macleod. It gives his date of birth as 1783, which also conflicts with our present info. It gives the date of marriage as the 20th April 1807, in Gress. He died in Gould, Compton on the 25th of May 1873.

 

Title: Donald Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Ban
Date of Birth: 1791
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 109184