You are here

John Buchanan

John Buchanan

John (born 1858) was a son of Ewen Buchanan and Catherine Morrison, 14b Brenish. He married Margaret Macleod, 10 Brenish and they lived as cottars on 14b Brenish. They had seven children, one of whom, Donald, died in infancy (1897-1898).

They relocated to 4 Mangersta when the village was relotted in 1911.

 

Title: John Buchanan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Eoghainn Iain Neill
Also Known As: Lachie
Date of Birth: 1858
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 108808