108698: Colin Mackenzie

Cailean Mhurchaidh Ruairidh

Colin (1830-1904) was a son of Murdo Mackenzie and Ann Morrison, 5 Old Eishken.

His mother died around 1833 and in 1835 Eishken was cleared and the family were removed to 9 Grimshader.

Colin and his brother Roderick were living with the Morrison family in Laxay in 1841.

In Lochs, in 1863, he married Marion Smith, 13 Grimshader.  Colin and Marion settled on 9 Grimshader and they had a son, Alexander.

Colin was widowed in 1864 and married Catherine Maciver, 20 Ranish, in Lochs, on the last day of 1872.  Colin and Catherine had a son Colin.

In 1875 he was widowed for a second time. He married Margaret Macleod, 56 Leurbost in Lochs, in 1877.

After his father's death in 1878, the croft was split between Colin 9b, and his brother Roderick 9a.

Colin was widowed for a third time in 1884 and in 1886, in Lochs, married widow Mrs Mary Chisholm, nee Martin, 30 Gravir.

Crofter, Fisherman