106494: Norman MacDonald, Reverend

Norman MacDonald (1904-1978) was born at Valtos, Skye. He was a minister in Canada for three years, later returning to Scotland.

Norman was minister at the United Free Church on Berneray between 1942 and 1944. Whilst living on Berneray he lodged at Trealigarry in Ruisgarry. He transferred to Glenelg, also serving at Islay, Glenelg, Stratherrick and Boleskine. He was minister at Carinish between 1966 and 1972.

He was a generous contributor to the School of Scottish Studies sound archive. The recordings are available on the Tobar an Dualchais website. A convenient way to access them is via Norman’s biography page. One recording of particular note was made in 1953, detailing his early ministry and interest in Gaelic culture.

Minister