You are here

Jessie MacMillan

Jessie MacMillan

Jessie, also known as Janet, was born about 1847, the daughter of Alexander MacMillan and Isabella MacLeod of old Borve and later Ardennish, Lochportain. Although her family returned to live in a newly built home at Ferry during the 1850s, Jessie lived with her paternal grandparents for several years. In 1851 she was registered with their household in old Borve, and by 1861 was living with her widowed grandmother at 9 Cluer, Harris.

Following her grandmother’s death, Jessie returned to Berneray, working as a domestic servant. She married fisherman Finlay MacKinnon of 11 Cluer in 1868 and they made their home at Leacan, Tarbert. 

 

Title: Jessie MacMillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seasaidh Alasdair Iain
Also Known As: Janet MacMillan
Date of Birth: 1847
Date of Death: 1915
Date of Marriage: 17-11-1868
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 2564
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 106210