You are here

Sibla Morrison

Sibla Morrison

Sibla was born about 1831, the daughter of Kenneth Morrison and Margaret Shaw of Borve. She moved to Ferry with her widowed mother and siblings in about 1854, when Borve tenants were cleared from their crofts in order to make way for Borve Farm. She continued to live at Ferry with her older sister Catherine following their mother’s death.

She had two sons, Kenneth and John. Sibla earned a living by spinning wool, weaving and as a general servant. 

 

Title: Sibla Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Siblag Choinnich Ghillemhoire
Also Known As: Libby Morrison
Date of Birth: 1831
Date of Death: 25-06-1907
Occupation: Weaveress; Wool Spinner; General Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 2059
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 106010