105772: Donald Finlayson

Donald (1889-1981) was a the third  son of Alexander Finlayson and Annabella Macleod, 1 Ardroil. He was a carter on Ardroil Farm before emigrating to Montana in 1911. His last job before he left Uig was the flitting of the Brenish people who moved to Mangersta that year. All their goods were left in Mangersta farmhouse until they built houses.

He owned a sheep farm in Montana. He was home for a year in 1928, when he had a letter from his friend Kenneth Maclean, Aird, Uig to return to Montana immediately. The person he had left in charge of his farm had lost it all through gambling. Murdo did not purchase another farm but worked on Sprinkle Ranch, Chinook. One of his jobs was guarding the border with Canada. He retired to Ardroil in 1968. He was unmarried.

Sheep Farmer