105584: Donald John MacAskill

Donald John was born in 1899, the son of fisherman John MacAskill and Mary Ann MacDonald of Rubha Mor. His father drowned when Donald John was a few months old and the family moved to Backhill. He was a pupil at Berneray School from 1905.

By the age of 18 he was in France serving in the Seaforth Highlanders, part of the 51st Highland Division. His arm was injured by shrapnel and he was sent home.

In due course he became a grocer in Edinburgh, where he lived with his wife Catriona Gardiner. They married at Airdrie in 1932 and had at least one child.

Donald John was a contributor to the School of Scottish Studies sound archive, making several recordings about his childhood and military career. The recordings are available on the Tobar an Dualchais website. A convenient way to access them is via his biography page here

Grocer