You are here

Angus Macleod

Angus Macleod

Angus (1848-1917) was a son of Donald Macleod and Christina Macdonald, 14 North Shawbost. In 1880, Angus married Marion Macaulay, 48 North Shawbost and they settled there. They had two daughters.

 

Title: Angus Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Dhomhnaill 'ic Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Tuairtean
Date of Birth: 1848
Date of Death: 1917
Date of Marriage: 16-11-1880
Occupation: Fisherman; crofter; weaver
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 104749