1038: Malcolm Morrison

Calum Eachainn Choinnich

Malcolm  (1882-1956) was a son of Hector Morrison and Alexanderina Smith, 2 Gravir. His father purchased 1 Gravir and the crofts were merged to form 1/2 Gravir. His maternal grandmother died in 1913 and left the croft at 43 Gravir to his mother, Alexanderina who passed the croft to Malcolm.

In Lochs, in 1915, he married Mary Ann Mackenzie, 7 Marvig. Malcolm and Mary Ann settled at  43 Gravir and they had six children.

On February 9, 1916 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number DA10491. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 9 in tall with blue eyes and a dark complexion. Malcolm was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy  in the First World War based at HMS Iolaire and HMS Cormorant. Malcolm received £21.5s in Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Calum Eachainn
Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Crofter