1025: John Morrison

Iain Eachainn Choinnich

John  (1870-1927) was a son of Hector Morrison and Alexanderina Smith, 2 Gravir. His father purchased 1 Gravir and the crofts were merged to form 1/2 Gravir.

He emigrated to New Zealand and lived at Invercargill and Dunedin. On January 15, 1915 he enlisted in the the Otago Regiment of the New Zealand Expeditionary Force. John's Service Number was 8/8106 and he served in Gallipoli and Western Europe in the First World War. He was wounded and sent to Hospital in Cairo. He returned to active service and was sent home to New Zealand in 1917 on the SS Ruahine as unfit for active service. He was discharged but seems to have returned to Western Europe. He was discharged in 1918 as infirm with Tuberculosis contracted on his War Service and died in 1927. John is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

On his War record his next of kin was listed as a cousin, John Mackenzie, Dunedin but it is not clear who he was.

Farm Labourer; Baker; Soldier