47860: North Tolsta Historical Society

North Tolsta Historical Society (Comann Eachdraidh Tholastaidh bho Thuath) is a non-profit organisation, financed by grants, donations and fund raising activities, and supported by a volunteer committee. In 2014 the Society had a membership of over 200.

Set up in the early 1980s, the society was formally re-established in October 1999 after some fifteen years in abeyance. The official relaunch took place at the Tolsta Community Centre, on 2nd June 2000. The guest speakers were Alasdair Morrison, Member of the Scottish Parliament, and Annie Macsween, Head of the Gaelic Department at Lews Castle College, Stornoway.

Since reforming, the society has secured funds to establish fully-equipped premises which serve as its working base as well as a drop-in centre for other community groups, and has initiated a number of community activities, exhibitions and projects which are in the community interest.

Since 2001 the society has also produced Seanchas, a publication containing both historical and contemporary content, which has been well received. Seanchas can be purchased upon application to the society.

For contact details, see the Comann Eachdraidh Tholastaidh bho Thuath page.

Organisation