41920: Spinning Schools (Female Industrial Schools)

In February 1762, Mrs Mackenzie (Lady Seaforth) proposed a plan for introducing flax growing and spinning to the Isle of Lewis. She introduced the use of spinning wheels for wool which replaced the less-efficient, though more portable, distaff and spindle. The first Spinning School was established in 1763 in Stornoway, for girls and women between the ages of nine and 25.

Initially women were hesitant about attending, for fear of being sent to the colonies. Once this was overcome, progress was swift, and it was found that three months instruction was sufficient for most pupils. Tuition was free and pupils received 10d for each spindle spun.

In 1797, each of the four parishes in Lewis could boast at least two spinning schools and Uig had three. The schools were maintained by Mrs Mackenzie and by the SSPCK who each paid part of the teachers' salary – £6 per annum, eventually rising to £10. Teachers were also given a slated house and a garden.

The medium of instruction was principally Gaelic and time spent on writing or reading was minimal.

A spinning school was also introduced at Rodel in Harris in the 1790s by the SSPCK.