22019: Gaelic School Society

Sgoilean Chriosd

The Edinburgh Society for the Support of Gaelic Schools was formed in 1811 for the express purpose of instructing people to read and write in the Gaelic language.

These schools had no set hours, but varied depending on the teacher. The teachers taught the people to read scriptures in Gaelic and were also expected to read scripture to the villages on a Sunday, to aid the minister in pastoral work, and to catechise their scholars. Despite the religious nature of many of their duties, they were forbidden from preaching.

Teachers were intended to only be in one place for eighteen months to three years, at which point it was expected some of the students would be at a level that would enable them to take over the teaching in that location. The teachers moved from district to district, but wholly confined to the parish. Financial problems were always the lot of the Gaelic Schools and, from time to time, schools were abandoned due to lack of funds.

They offered little financial inducement to teachers: 12 per annum in 1811, rising to 25 per annum in 1825, but the favourable reception given to their efforts may have proved sufficient compensation to them for their lack of material reward and physical comfort.

The first teacher was Angus Macleod, of Skye, he arrived in Bayble in 1811. In 1813 Angus moved to Gress and set up a new school there.

By 1815, there were Gaelic schools at Ness, Melbost, Tolsta, Shawbost, Bragar, Barvas, Valtos in Uig and Balallan.

By 1833 there were eleven schools, including those at Knock, Melbost, Sandwickhill, Marvig, Shieldinish, Carloway, Brenish, Capadle  and Barvas.

Organisation
Date Established: