120337: Highland Land League

The first Highland Land League, also known as the Highland Land Law Reform Association and the Crofters Party, emerged as a distinct political force in Scotland during the 1880s with its power base in the Highlands and Islands. It was involved in actions of land reform agitation which resulted in the police and Army being brought in to subdue land raids and other militant actions by the Highlanders.

The action was justified by the setting up of the Napier Commission which heard evidence from people who had either been cleared themselves, or from their descendents.

The government drew up a Bill which would satisfy the Highland Land Law Reform Association and in 1885 it became the Crofter’s Holdings Act which gave the crofters certain rights, security of tenure being one of them.

Organisation