107565: Uig Historical Society

Uig Historical Society (Comunn Eachdraidh Uig) is the local voluntary association collecting information on the history and traditions of the district of Uig, covering the villages and settlements of Kinresort, Mealista, Brenish, Islivig, Mangersta, Carnish, Ardroil, Timsgarry, Erista, Crowlista, Aird, Miavaig, Valtos, Kneep, Reef, Pabbay, Vuia, Uigen, Carishader, Geshader, Lochcroistean, Ungeshader, Enaclete, Gisla, Kinlochroag, Morsgail, Scaliscro, Strome and Drovinish.

The society was a founder member of the Hebridean Connections project. It maintains a museum at Uig Community Centre in Timsgarry (formerly at Lochcroistean School) where displays include a Viking (short!) longhouse and a croft house kitchen, and information on the Uig or Lewis Chessmen found nearby. A substantial archive is available to researchers. The museum is open afternoons 12-5 between April and September and by prior arrangement at other times.

For further information and contact details, see the Comunn Eachdraidh Ùig page on our website.

Organisation