10222: Women’s Land Army

With growing numbers of men joining the British Armed Forces during the First World War, the country was desperately short of labour. The Government decided that more women would have to become more involved in producing food and goods to support their war effort. This included the establishment of the Women’s Land Army. Some farmers resisted this measure and in 1916 the Board of Trade began sending agricultural organizing officers around the country in an effort to persuade farmers to accept women workers. This strategy worked and by 1917 there were over 260,000 women working as farm labourers, known popularly as Land Girls. Disbanded after the war it was reformed in 1939 and peaked at 190,000 members in 1943. The women did the hard work of farming, ploughing, potato lifting, lambing and poultry management. Their uniform was distinctive – green jersey, brown breeches, felt hat and khaki coat. They were finally disbanded in 1949.

Organisation
Type Of Organisation: