12545: Kebbock Head

Extract from Stornoway Gazette, 24 April 1931

Ceann na Cabag, or Kebbock Head, a stretch of wild, rugged moorland, dotted with hills, lochs and streams, and scenery of remarkable beauty, lies between Loch Shell and Loch Ordhairn, on the east side of Lewis. The coastline is one sweep of rugged grandeur: natural caves, dizzy height, towering rocks, unmeasured precipices and jagged peaks, frowning grimly and proudly upon the dark and turbulent waters beneath – the home of the gannet and the cormorant, the puffin, the gull and the guillimot, sea-raiders and ocean scavengers, always fighting the battle of nature for supremancy and existence. The brooding silence, the sublime solitude and loneliness of the moorland, combined with the wild and picturesque beauty of this grim sentinel of the deep, has always haunted me. Here the voice of Nature is never still nor the battle ever ended; here you see her in all her capricious and fantastic moods, ugly and venomous, yet grand, sublime and majestic.

Clach Oich, Glasgow 11th April 1931.

Natural Landscape Feature