You are here

Rubha na h-Aibhne Duibhe, North Uist

Rubha na h-Aibhne Duibhe, North Uist

Tenants of Borve, Berneray including Angus Ferguson used to gather peat at Rubha na h-Aibhne Duibhe during the 18th century. The headland was also known as the Black Point of Fidday, or simply Fiday.

 

Title: Rubha na h-Aibhne Duibhe, North Uist
Record Type: Natural Landscape Features
Also Known As: Fidday, Fiday
Grid Ref Easting: 91976
Grid Ref Northing: 877592
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 117448