117369: Clach an t-Saoir Bhain, Sheabie

Clach an t-Saoir Bhàin is a light coloured rock to the west of Eilean an Dùnain, near Sheabie. Its name means ‘rock of the fair joiner or boat builder’. This story is from Sea-names of Berneray:

On this rock, the joiner, Neil Bethune and three others were overwhelmed and drowned in a spring tide at night. It is said they were coming back with liquor for his daughter’s wedding. As Neil had a son, Angus, also a joiner, this rock may refer to him and not his father.

There is some doubt about the Neil Bethune referred to in the tale. It could as suggested in Sea-names be Neil, tutor to Sir Norman MacLeod’s children in the early 16th century, but is more likely to be his great grandson Neil Bàn, of whom a similar tale is told.

Natural Landscape Feature
Type Of Natural Landscape Feature: