8324: Isle of Berneray

Berneray is the only inhabited island in the Sound of Harris, lying between North Uist and Harris. Its name is believed by some to derive from the Norse bjorn bear and ey island. The island was of importance to the Vikings as a sacred burial ground and fertile island. The oldest building still standing in Berneray is the Gunnery, which dates back to the 16th Century and was the seat of the MacLeods of Berneray, used for defence in times of feuding with rival clans.

The islanders traditionally lived in blackhouses, a cluster of which have been restored at Laimrig. The western side of the island is more exposed to the weather.

Siabaidh, Norse for ‘dwelling by the sea’, was an island off the southern coast of Berneray but became part of the island during a storm which filled the strait with sand. In 1697 the village of Siabaidh was again covered by sand, in the same storm which destroyed Baile Meadhonach on Pabbay.

There are two main crofting settlements – Borve (to the south) and Ruisgarry (to the north), and many islanders live around the relatively sheltered Bays Loch. The population is about 120. The new fishing harbour was opened in 1989.

Until recently, Berneray was still an island. In 1998 it was finally connected to North Uist by a causeway, which was opened by the Prince of Wales in April 1999. The Sound of Harris ferry between North Uist and Harris now plies from the northern end of the causeway.

The local historical society is currently collating material for inclusion in the Hebridean Connections database.

See also the Isle of Berneray website.

Island