You are here

Isle of Orasay, North Uist

Isle of Orasay, North Uist

The island of Orasay is part of Orasay and Ahmore township. Ahmore lies on the neighbouring mainland.

Note: other islands off North Uist share the same name.

 

 

Title: Isle of Orasay, North Uist
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Orasaigh
Also Known As: Orinsay
Type: Island
Grid Ref Easting: 84545
Grid Ref Northing: 875942
Record Maintained By: CEUT
Subject Id: 68220